Lavender Butter
Lavender Butter is actually an extract of whole Lavendula angustifolia (lavender) flowers using a Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil mix which produces a smooth, velvety "Butter" at room temperature that smells of fresh growing lavender. With this product you can not only get the clinically proven power of lavender, that produces soothing, calming, and near sedative effects, but you will also get it in a luxurious easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion, or anhydrous formulation. it is completely oil miscible and containers no preservatives or coloring agents.
Lavender is known for being and effective aromatherapuetic way to relax and relieve stress. This butter is a great way to moisturize after a long bath and prepare to rest. For some however, the powerful lavender essence is a great pick me up.
Use Lavender Butter at 3-100% in lotions, creams, soaps, body balms, hair balms, bath bombs and lip balms.
Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is."
About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. Most of our customers use these butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak.
Ingredients: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whole Lavender Extract
Shelf Life: 12 months
Note:
Upon contact with skin, body butters melt into oil. This is a natural phenomenon of this product and is the result of it not having artificial preservatives or stablizers. In warmer climates, body butter may melt, however this does not affect the healing properties of the product. To restore product, simply place in a cool dry place.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY