Loading... Please wait...



CONNECT WITH US





Ingredients List

This list is a work in progress, we will continue to add ingredient descriptions until we have every ingredient that we use listed.  If you have questions about a specific ingredient, please write us at info@shea-essentials.com or call (202) 664-7473

Raw Unrefined West African Shea Butter

INCI Name: B
utyrospermum Parkii
Shea Butter is derived from the Shea tree, which grows in the Sahel belt, which extends from Western Africa to parts of East Africa. Shea Butter has been used in these regions for centuries as a hair and skin moisturizer, a healing balm and even for cooking. In most parts of West Africa, newborns are rubbed down with Shea butter from the time they are born, because it is a great soothing cream for baby’s delicate skin. Current research shows that Shea butter used consistently over a period of time softens and smoothes the skin. Shea Butter reduces wrinkles and provides some UV protection. Shea Butter also helps reduce the occurrence of stretch marks in pregnant women. Experience and research have helped us to develop unrefined Shea products that maintain their therapeutic and moisturizing integrity without sacrificing the customers need for a pleasant smelling product.

Apricot Kernel
INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca  

Apricot Kernel is expeller pressed from air dried apricots. Apricot kernel oil is a light but rich oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry.

Avocado Oil
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima

Very penetrating and a superb emollient. Nourishing for dry and dehydrated skin, eczema, solar keratosis, improves elasticity. Avocado oil's moisturizing and skin softening properties make it a valuable addition to anti-wrinkle, anti-aging and mature skin blends. Some studies show that avocado oil alone may have some skin healing properties.

Candelilla Wax
INCI Name: Eurphorbia Antisyphilitica
Candelilla Wax is collected from the candelilla plant, which is found in Mexico’s Chihuahua Desert and in Texas. The wax forms a protective coating around the plant from hot desert conditions. Candelilla Wax is a hard, yellow wax and is a perfect vegan substitute for beeswax.

Carnauba Wax
INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera
Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree. Very popular for many purposes, we find it to be another excellent vegan substitute for beeswax.

Castor Oil
INCI Name: R
icinus Communis
Castor oil is obtained by extracting oil from the castor bean.  It is very soothing and lubricating to the skin because it is rich in fatty acids. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. 
 

Coconut Oil (Fractionated, Raw, Refined)
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera
Coconut oil is wonderful both for its nutritional value and it's use for skin care formulations. Coconut oil is great for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. For cleansers, it make a stable firm bar of soap and produces loads of big suds. When using in cleasners, it should be used in moderation as too much can dry out skin and hair.

Ethanol
Ethanol is grain alcohol, we use a special "SD" version that has been denatured to make it undrinkable.

Jojoba
 Oil
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Jojoba Oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperature. Its chemical structure is very similar to the sebum oil which our skin produces naturally. This similarity makes jojoba a great moisturizer for all skin types.  It is also known to help reduce wrinkles and to aid in the production of new skin cells.

Olive Oil
INCI Name: Olea Europaea
Olive Oil moisturizes dry skin and relieves itching. It helps the synthesis of substances like collagen, elastin, proteoglycans and glycoproteins

Pink Himalayn Salt
Himalayan salt is a naturally pure, nutritious and therapeutic salt, harvested from ancient sea salt deposits in the Himalayan Mountains where it has been protected and kept pure for millions of years. 

Naturally rich in 84 nourishing and skin-replenishing minerals, bathing with Himalayan Pink bath salt is truly a renewing and therapeutic experience for mind & body.  The salt’s vivid pink color is also a result of the trace elements in the salt, including energy-rich iron. These naturally present minerals are essential for human health, and can be readily absorbed through bathing therapies.  Himalayan salt has long been praised for its healing benefits; and is known for stimulating circulation, soothing sore muscles, helping to reduce acid reflux, lowering blood pressure, and removing toxins.

 Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Its primary use is as a food preservative.  It is used to inhibit the growth of yeast, mold and other microorganisms.


Rice Bran Oil

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa
Rice bran oil has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.
Rice bran oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

Soy Lecithin
Soy Lecithin is used in cosmetics as an emollient, emulsifier and a natural antioxidant. As a phospholipid, Lecithin has excellent water binding capabilities. Due to its love of oil and water, Lecithin is great at replenishing the acid mantle on the skin as well as attracting water to the skin and so makes a great moisturizer. It is also a spreading agent and helps products to be more smooth and spreadable on the skin. Soy Lecithin is considered to be a non-toxic and well tolerated surfactant.

Sunflower Oil
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus
Sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. It is also high in healing and soothing properties.

Sweet Almond Oil
INCI Name:  P
runus Amygdalus Dulcis
Sweet Almond Oil is a high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil.

Grape Seed Oil
INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera
Grape seed Oil is made from the seeds of grapes. Grape seed Oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties. The light green oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, protein and GLA. Grape seed Oil leaves your skin soft and smooth without feeling greasy making it one of the most commonly used oils in massage products. It is easily absorbed into the skin and is a good oil for acne and oily skin.

Vegetable Glycerin
INCI Name: Glycerin 
Glycerin is a naturally occurring by product of soap making. Depending on the oils uses in saponification, it can be vegetable or animal in origin.  Shea Essentials uses only 100% vegetable glycerin. As a moisturizing ingredient, glycerin helps the skin to attract and retain its own natural moisture, leaving it feeling soft. Rather than sitting on top of the skin, glycerin softens the skin while permitting it to breathe. Vegetable glycerin can be added to creams, lotions, bath salts etc to help moisturize the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a humectant and attracts moisture to the skin.

Vitamin E
INCI Name: T
ocopherol T-50
Vitamin E 
protects the skin from environmental pollution.  Vitamin E has a protecting action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen. It is an excellent moisturizer It contains powerful anti-inflammatory action – and this prevents premature aging, as inflammatory conditions in the skin is a leading cause of skin aging, and It has excellent wound healing properties. Vitamin E also enhances and helps with the penetration of other compounds into the skin as it itself well absorbed by human skin.